Menü


Kaya Instruments CoaXPress™ Range Extender over Fiber (SFP+) up to 10 km, PoCXP, 6.25 Gbps

The CoaXPress Range Extender over Fiber by KAYA Instruments streams high resolution images over up to 10 km in single-mode. In multi-mode, distances up to 400 meters can be covered. Isolation of the cable suppresses radiation and electromagnetic interference, and avoids problems related to grounding. Secure communications are assured as the cable can not be easily tapped. The camera-side converter can provide power to the camera via CoaXPress. The host-side converter can draw power from the frame-grabber. The SFP+ optical connection can be easily changed, providing high flexibility. Uplink speeds are up to 6.25 Gbps, and downlink is 20.83 Mbps.

This bidirectional range extender is plug-and-play, requiring no configuration. It is compatible with Coaxpress V1.1, and supports Power over CoaXPress (PoCXP). Connectors are DIN 1.0/2.3, and a DIN rail mounting is available. Temperature operating range is 0 °C to 50 °C, and the board is available for OEM.

Example System Block Diagram

The CoaXPress Range Extender over Fiber supports multiple modes of configuration and system topology. Few of these are presented in following diagrams.

Single Camera Topology

Product Data

For more information, please call +49 (0) 89 – 780297 0, or email us at info@skyblue.de, or fill out this form